Privacy policy


This Privacy Policy will explain how InOrbit, Inc. and its affiliates, including without limitation InOrbit Technologies Pty Ltd (collectively “InOrbit”, “we”, “us”, and “ours”), and our website, product pages, mobile or web applications, or other digital products that link to or reference this Policy (collectively, the “Services”) and explains what we collect from users of our Services (a “customer”, “user”, “you”, or “your”), including information that may be used to personally identify you (“Personal Information”) and how we use it.

This Privacy Policy applies to any Customer, Visitor or User of our Services. Any capitalized terms not herein defined shall have the meaning set forth in our Terms and conditions policy.

We reserve the right to change this Privacy Policy at any time. We will notify you of any changes to this Privacy Policy by posting a new Privacy Policy to this page, and/or by sending notice to the primary email address specified in your account. You are advised to review this Privacy Policy periodically for any changes. Changes to this Privacy Policy are effective when they are posted on this page. You acknowledge that your continued use of our Services after we publish or send a notice about our changes to this Privacy Policy means that the collection, use and sharing of your Personal Information is subject to the updated Privacy Policy.

By providing Personal Information to us, you consent to our collection, holding, use and disclosure of your Personal Information in accordance with this Privacy Policy. If you do not wish to provide Personal Information to us this may limit your ability to use or access the Services provided by us.

1. Agreement to Privacy Policy

The Privacy Policy applies to your information when visiting our website or use of our Services. InOrbit Technologies Pty Ltd is an Australian business, this Privacy Policy takes into account the requirements of the Australian Privacy Act and the Australian Privacy Principles, as well as other applicable privacy laws.

This Privacy Policy does not apply to websites, apps, products, or services that we do not own or control, including the websites, apps, products, and/or services of our Customers. This means that this Policy does not explain what our Customers do with your information that we provide to them (or any information they collect directly from you, their Authorized User. Information provided by or to third parties, such as our Customers, are controlled by their respective privacy policies.

2. Information collected

As a Customer or a User of our Services, you may be asked to provide information to us. Information can include: 1 Your profile information like first and last names, email addresses, phone numbers, and a profile photo. 2 Content you provide the Services like project names, project details, team names, tags, documents, files, and company metrics. 3 When creating an account to our paid Services, your billing address and details. 4 When responding to our research activities, survey or questionnaire, interviews, your responses and any potential uploads like screenshots, files or imagery. 5 Any additional personal information that you provide to us either directly or indirectly through the use of our Services like any associated social media platforms, marketing campaigns or accounts from which you permit us to collect information.

Logging of information (“Technical information’) about your activity on our Services from access, signing up, logging on or use of any of our associated services includes: 1 Device data that include and are not limited to, the type of device you use, data on device identification and similar hardware qualifiers, browser type, operating system, and approximate geographic location. 2 Usage of Service data that include and are not limited to, search terms entered, plays viewed, plays used, pages viewed, and any other information or usage behavior identified by Our analytics events. 3 Network and internet usage information that include and are not limited to, URLs, internet protocol addresses and types of network.

3. Use of information

We collect and use your personal information for the following purposes:

  1. Enable Customers to access and use our Services
  2. Enable Customers to add data via our Services
  3. Improve our Services through research and development
  4. Process payments where applicable
  5. Contact and communicate with Customers
  6. Provide support and professional services
  7. Analyze how the Customer uses Our Services through Analytics and other tools
  8. Understand usage and traffic patterns to validate if there are any network problems
  9. Advertising and marketing activities that can include and are not limited to, newsletters, advertisements, product recommendations, and information about our products and services
  10. When required by law for any legitimate legal process or proceedings;
    1. To protect Our Customers rights, lives, rights or property
    2. Maintain the Security of Our Services and
    3. For any purpose with the Customers consent

4. Sharing information

InOrbit is a collaborative cloud product built to enable teams and collectively our Customers. This means sharing information with others through the user of our Services, and with third parties. The following will detail the reason and method by which we disclose your Personal information. We confirm that the third party’s privacy policies and procedures are in accordance with the Australian Privacy Act.

4.1 Sharing with Customers or other Users

Certain information provided by you will be shared with other members of the workspace or Customer managing or administering the workspace. These individuals are usually your peers or clients that you have added to your workspace.

The information that will be shared in your workspace may include and are not limited to:

  1. Profile information like your first name and last name, email address, profile picture, location and;
  2. Content you add to the Service like project details, metrics, files, notes, tags, documents, images, media, and content

4.2 Sharing with third parties

InOrbit may share Personal information in the following ways:

  1. With affiliates and subsidiaries
  2. With third parties that perform services to support our business and internal operations. This includes and is not limited to third parties that store data outside of Australia. View our list of Data processors.
  3. With third parties including agents or subcontractors, who support our operations and assist us in providing information, products and services, direct marketing and advertising campaigns. This may include services located, store data, outside of Australia.
  4. With support of any audit, compliance and corporate governance activities and functions
  5. With a change in the ownership or control of all or part of our business, such as merger, acquisition, reorganization, or bankruptcy
  6. With credit, financial reporting agencies, courts, tribunals and regulatory authorities where you fail to pay for goods or services provided to you
  7. In a situation where we have a good faith belief that access, use preservation, or disclosure of such information is within reason to detect or protect against fraud or security issues
  8. If otherwise required by law or regulation, including laws and regulations of the Australia and other countries, or in the good faith belief that such action is necessary to:
    1. Comply with a legal obligation or in response to a request from law enforcement or other public authorities wherever we may operate or do business
    2. Protect and defend our rights of property, service or company
    3. Act in circumstances to protect the personal safety of our users, customers and employees or;
    4. Enforce our legal terms or otherwise protect against any legal liability and;
    5. With you consent or at your explicit direction

5. Tracking technologies

5.1 What are cookies?

Cookies are small data files that are placed on your computer or mobile device when you visit a website, mobile app or use an online platform. Cookies are widely used by online service providers to facilitate and help to make the interaction between users and websites, mobile apps and online platforms faster and easier, as well as to provide reporting information.

Types of cookies

Description and managing cookies

  • Essential website cookies – These cookies are strictly required to deliver our services to you as such you will be unable to deny them. You have the option of deleting or blocking the cookies through your web browser settings. Please refer to “Managing cookies”
  • Analytic cookies – These cookies will be used to collect information on users operating on the website, along with displaying information that is only relevant to your use case.
  • Essential Session cookies – These cookies will be used to identify your active session. This cookie is short lived and will only remain for a short duration.
  • Persistent cookies – These cookies will enable the ability to “remember me” which will help with convenience by renewing your session until you log out, or if InOrbit revokes the cookie from the server.
  • Third party cookies – These cookies will be used by our trusted partners to communicate with InOrbit.
  • Analytics cookies – These cookies will be used to collect information on users operating on the application, along with displaying information that is only relevant to your use case.

5.2 InOrbit website

Essential website cookies

These cookies are strictly required to deliver our services to you as such you will be unable to deny them. You have the option of deleting or blocking the cookies through your web browser settings. Please refer to “Managing cookies” (5.6).

Analytic cookies

These cookies will be used to collect information on users operating on the website, along with displaying information that is only relevant to your use case.

5.3 InOrbit App

These cookies will be used to identify your active session. This cookie is short lived and will only remain for a short duration.

Persistent cookies

These cookies will enable the ability to “remember me” which will help with convenience by renewing your session until you log out, or if InOrbit revokes the cookie from the server.

Third party cookies

These cookies will be used by our trusted partners to communicate with InOrbit.

Analytics cookies

These cookies will be used to collect information on users operating on the application, along with displaying information that is only relevant to your use case.

Advertising cookies

These cookies collect information about your application usage to assist with making advertisements aligned with your interests. This information may be shared with other third parties advertisers or similar platforms.

5.4 Use of cookies

We use first party and third party cookies for several reasons. Some cookies are required for technical reasons in order for our Websites and/or App and/or platform to operate, and we refer to these as “essential” cookies.

Other cookies also enable us to track and target the interests of our users to enhance the experience on our Websites and/or App and/or platform. Third parties serve cookies through our Websites and/or App and/or platform for analytics and other purposes.

5.5 Denying cookies

Essential website cookies: These cookies are strictly necessary to provide you with services available through our Websites and to use some of its features, such as access to secure areas. Because these cookies are strictly necessary to deliver the Websites to you, you cannot deny them.

You can block or delete them by changing your browser settings however, as described below under the heading “How can I control cookies?”. Performance and functionality cookies: These cookies are used to enhance the performance and functionality of our Websites but are non-essential to their use. However, without these cookies, certain functionality like videos may become unavailable.

To learn more about cookies, or how to control, disable or delete them, please visit http://www.aboutcookies.org for detailed guidance. Additionally, certain third party advertising services, including Google, permit users to opt out of or customize preferences associated with your internet browsing.

5.6 Managing cookies

You have the right to decide whether to accept or reject cookies. You can exercise your cookie preferences by clicking on the appropriate opt-out links provided in the cookie table above.

You can set or amend your web browser controls to accept or deny cookies. If you choose to reject cookies, you may still use our Websites and/or App and/or platform though your access to some functionality and areas may be restricted. As the means by which you can deny cookies through your web browser controls vary from browser-to-browser, you should visit your browser’s help menu for more information.

We may update this Cookie Policy from time to time in order to reflect, for example, changes to the cookies we use or for other operational, legal or regulatory reasons. Please therefore re-visit this Cookie Policy regularly to stay informed about our use of cookies and related technologies.

6. Managing your information

Customers can at any time review, update, correct, or delete Personal information submitted by a user in their user account by contacting us at legal@inorbit.io or by accessing our Service via your user account. For your protection, we may only share and update Personal information associated with the specific email address and account information you use to send us your request, and we may need to verify your identity before executing any changes. We will try to comply with any such requests in a timely manner.

Canceling, deleting or removing your user account can be done so through the account page of our Service. Any identifiable information will be deleted within a reasonable timeframe. We may retain records, data or information that is otherwise deleted in an anonymous manner and aggregated form, in archived or via backup copies as required pursuant to records retention obligations, or otherwise as required by law.

7. Data storage, transfer, and security

Our Service hosts data with hosting service providers in numerous countries including the United State and Australia. Your Personal information may be stored and processed in any country where we have operations, facilities or in which we engage service providers. Through the use of our Services you consent to the transfer of information to services outside of your country of residence and operation. Note that in certain circumstances, courts, law enforcement agencies, regulatory authorities, security authorities in those countries may be entitled to access your Personal information and data.

We will endeavor to ensure that the information you provide is secure. We have electronic and managerial procedures in place to secure and safeguard your personal information. These procedures are in place to protect your personal information from unauthorized access, misuse, interference, modification, disclosure and loss.

Please note that no information transmitted or passed through the internet can be guaranteed to be secure. We cannot guarantee the security of any information that you upload or submit to us or receive from us. We will take the necessary measures to safeguard against unauthorized disclosures of information, we can not guarantee you that your information we collect will not be disclosed in a manner that is inconsistent with our Privacy Policy.

8. Do not track requests and signals

The use of browsers may allow you to automatically send a Do Not Track signal to websites and other online services you use and visit. We do not alter our practice when we receive a Do Not Track signal from your browser because we do not track visitors to our sites for targeted advertising.

9. Age limitations

The Services are not directed to individuals who are under the age of sixteen (16) and we do not solicit nor knowingly collect Personal Information from children under the age of sixteen (16). If you believe that we have unknowingly collected any Personal Information from someone under the age of sixteen (16), please contact us immediately at legal@inorbit.io and the information will be deleted.

10. Linking and cross linking

Our Services and sites may contain links to other websites. We do not have any control over those websites and we are not responsible for or liable for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst using or visiting any such websites and any such websites are not governed by our Privacy Policy.

11. Contact us

If you have any questions or queries about this Privacy Policy, your personal information, data, our Services, you can contact legal@inorbit.io

Talk to us

We are here to help. Contact our team to organise a chat with us.